BCom

Establishment/Momentous

Commerce Dept. established – 2009.
11 Faculty Members.
3 Faculty members holding Ph.D degree.
IQAC – Co-coordinator - HOD.
Backbone of PCCCS.
Presently 600 students.
Academic and Environment friendly.
Highly qualified and experienced team of faculty members with Academic and Industry exposure.
Industry oriented courses in collaboration with various institutes.
Tally for F.Y.B.Com students.
40 hours Soft Skills Training Programme for T.Y.B.com students by Mahindra Pride School.

Salient Features

NET/SET qualifies faculty members.
Ph.d pursuing faculty members.
3 State Level Seminars and 1 Workshop organised.
Focus on Experiential Learning.
Formation of Commerce Association.
Trade Fair – Fun-Food-Full Lived.
Placement of Students with top companies.
Industry-Academia Extension Lectures.
Smart Classrooms with Smart Boards.
Industry and Excursion Tours.
Induction Programme for Freshers.

Upcoming Events

E-Magazine (Vanijyam/Neurons/Heart Matters/Brain Cells/The Brainular/).
Research for students (Samshodhan).
M.Com.
Write to Right – A Mission towards reading and writing.
Alumni Special Issues for E-Magazine.

Infrastructure

Our college is known for its strong commerce stream.
Commerce Department is situated at basement of our college building.
A separate cabin for head of the department and a common staff room.
Classrooms are specious with ample light and air.
Classrooms are well equipped with smart board and projectors.
Computers and laptops are available for teachers.
A printer is available for department.

Staff
Name Of Faculty Designation Qualification Experience Photo
Dr.Kshitija Gandhi Vice Principal Ph.D , M.Com, M.Phil, MBA NET. 13 years
Dr. Roopa Shah Assistant Professor Ph.D MBA (HR) MA(English) 21 years
Dr. Minal Bhandari Assistant Professor Ph.D , M.Com, M.Phil, GDC&A SET 16 years
Dr. Shruti Ganpule H.O.D. Of Commerce Ph. D,M.Com, NET & SET 13 years
Prof. Rasika Patil Assistant Professor M.Phil (Economics), MA (Economics) 9 years
Prof. Prerana Dhatrak Assistant Professor MBA(Finance) M.Com NET 7 years
Padmavati Patil Assistant Professor MA (Eco) K – SET B’ED. 7 years
Navya Dandwani Assistant Professor M.Com B’ED. 3 years
Dinesh Lahori Assistant Professor M.Phil, M.com, LLM M.German GDC&A, Ph. D(pursuing) 10 years
Anuradha Ghodke Assistant Professor M.A., M.Phil. (English), M.B.A. (HR), PhD (Pursuing),DEd. 9 years
Harsha Anil Daswani Assistant Professor M.Com, PGDFS,MFM, B.Ed 12 Years
Prakash Nachnani Assistant Professor LLB, M.Com MBA PGDBM DTL 1 Year

Syllabus

F.Y.BCom Semester-I

F.Y.BCom Semester-II

S.Y.BCom Semester-III

S.Y.BCom Semester-IV

T.Y. B.Com Semester-V

Activities & Achievements

Curricular activity :
Year No. Name of Activity Resource Person
2018-19 1 Career Guidnce Mr. Shiv Sharma, Jetking, Wakad
2 Address to First Year Students Principal Dr. Babasaheb Sangale, Vice Principal Dr. Jayshree Muley, H. O. D. Dr. Kshitija Gandhi
3 Lecture on career opportunities and self employment Dr Anwar Shaikh
4 GST : as a career for self employment C.A. Shivkumar Kalshetty
5 Tax Audit C. A. Tejali Desarda
6 Movie Review Dr. Arvind Bagul
7 Farm Costing Dr. Sharmila Kavediya
8 Banking & Finance Manager, Bank of Baroda
9 Career Opportunities in Banking & Finance Mr. Sudhakar Kulkarni
10 Digital Marketing Era: Challenges & opportunities Mr.Pradeep Laxman Sadarpatil
11 NSE Investor Meet Mr. Parth Shukla
12 Case study techniques Mr. Tithish Patnaik, Miles Foundation
2017-18 1 Accounting Standards C. A. Ankur Shaha
2 GST C.A. Shivkumar Kalshetty
3 Mutual Funds & Market Investments Dr. Virendra Tatake
4 Story Writing 1. Dr. Vinod Gorwadkar
2. Sanjeev Thakar
3. Ayodhya Jadhav
2016-17 1 Certified Professional Accountant Nadaf Mohsin
2 Microsoft Certification Parth Shukla
3 National Stock Exchange Pratush Bhaskar
4 Interview of Cost Accountant Rahul Chincholkar
5 Entrepreneurship Week 1. Mahesh Dharmadhikari
2. Pooja Waychal
3. Ramdas Mane
4. Pournima Agrawal
5. Hrishikesh Mahajan
6. R. Radhakrishnan



Co- Curricular activity :
2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
Business Quiz COM PUZZLE Logo Making Competition
Team Building Gams SWOC ANALYSIS KAUSHALYAM FEST
Corporate Walk
Digital Adds
Rack ur Brain
Trade Fair
Pick & Click( Unorganised Sector)
KAUSHALYAM FEST
Corporate Walk
PPT Presentations
Be a manager
Trade Fair
Mind Ur words
Rack Ur Mind
Team Building Games
Trade Fair
VANIJYAM
Mr.& Miss Vanijyam Inter Collegiate Competition



Entrepreneurship Week :
Date Guest Topic… Organizing Class
22/12/2016 Mahesh Dharmadhikari Marketing Fundas F.Y.B.Com. (A) & (B)
26/12/2016 PoojaWaychal Finance Schemes T.Y.B.Com. (A) & (B)
27/12/2016 Ramdas Mane My Journey… S.Y.BBA, S.Y.BBA (IB)
28/12/2016 Pournima Agrawal Beauty parlor S.Y.B.Com. (A) & (B)
29/12/2016 Hrishikesh Mahajan Packing & Packaging F.Y.BBA & F.Y.BBA (IB)
30/12/2016 R. Radhakrishnan Risks n Rewards T.Y.BBA



Extra-curricular activity :

Sports.
Cultural.




Faculty Awards & Achievements :
Sr. No. Name of the Faculty Year of Award Type of Award Name of the Institution
1. Dr. Kshitija Gandhi 2016 Academic Excellence Brihan Maharshtra College of Commerce and Computer studies
2 Dr. Kshitija Gandhi 2016 Best Teacher Lions International Club, Talegaon
3. Dr. Kshitija Gandhi 2017 Best Teacher Shivsena Group of PCMC
4. Dr. Kshitija Gandhi 2018 Best Teacher Indian Institute of Hotel Management
5. Dr. Kshitija Gandhi 2019 Best Teacher Pratibha College of Commerce & Computer studies
6. Dr. Minal Bhandari 2019 Selection for syllabus Restructuring of 11th & 12th Commerce (OCM) Maharshtra Rajya Pathyapustak Nirmiti V Abhyaskram Mandal(Balbharati)
7. Dr. Minal Bhandari 2019 Appointment as a member of BOS (11th & 12th) commerce, (OCM) Maharshtra Rajya Pathyapustak Nirmiti V Abhyaskram Mandal(Balbharati)
8. Dr. Roopa Shah 2019 Contribution in two text books for F.Y.B.A. & F. Y. B. Com. For Distance Education Bharati Vidyapeeth, Deemed University.
9 Prof. Rasika Patil 2019 Dissertation submitted for M. Phil. Prof. Ramkrishna More College of Arts, Commerce and Science affiliated to SPPU.
10 Pro. Revati Kulkarni 2018 Published book (Elements of Company Law) Self Study Publication




Social concern :
Students Development Cell National Service Scheme Bahishal /BEMS (Board of Extra Mural Studies)
Earn and Learn Road Safety Yashwantrao Chavan 3 Days Lecture Series
Photography Workshop Best Teacher Lions International Club, Talegaon
Disaster Management Workshop Blood Donation
Cake Making Workshop NSS Special Camp
Chocolate Making Workshop Kerala flood Relief goods collection by NSS volunteers Dnyan Vidnyan Vachan Chalwal 3 Days Lecture Series
Special Guidance Scheme Volunteers participation in NRD/SRD Selection camp One Day Workshop on ‘Economic Reforms after 1991’
Vyaktimatva Vikas Shibir Experiments on Superstitious activities Vivahpurv ani Vivahottar Samupadeshan,’ Ek divaseeya Bahishal Shibeer
Nirbhaya Kanya Abhiyan Selection of volunteer for National Level Camp
Marathi Bhasha Gaurav Din and Yuva Din
Workshop on Cinematography




Awards, Medals and Recognition earned by Students
Sr. No. Year Name of the Student Class Name of the Competition Organised by Prize won
1. 2018-19 Himanshu Punamiya & Aditya Joshi TYBCOM Mock Stock JSPM College 1st Rank
2. 2018-19 Shweta & Group SYBCOM Market ur Product MUCC College 3rd Rank
3. 2018-19 Omkar & group FYBCOM Pathanatya Samarasata Sahitya Parishad 2nd Rank
4. 2018-19 Tarnnum TYBCOM Quiz Competition NSC 1St Rank
5. 2018-19 Bhavesh Rathode TYBCOM Essay Competition in Investment Fair NSC 1St Rank
6. 2017-18 Shreya Lasariya & Group TYBCOM Market ur Product MUCC Colllege 3rd Rank

Alumini

Alumini